Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Converting speedo from kmph to mph

  1. #1
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0

    Converting speedo from kmph to mph

    Hi, I've recently become a supra owner.

    An import aerotop with 5 speed manual conversion and the 2JZ-GE with a turbo conversion.

    One of the owners has changed the dials to the TRD dials but the needle still reads kmph so my speedo is no use at all 

    Currently fitting the converter and delimiter that came with the car however I want to make sure I'm cutting into the correct wires before I cut them.

    Diagram says to locate the speed sensor at the back of the engine on the drivers side but I can't find it, I'd imagine it's because of the conversion maybe? Can I cut the wires from behind the speedo? Assuming they're the right ones.. Photos to follow.
    Last edited by V 1 N N Y; 14-08-19 at 23:02.

  2. #2
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    The blue/red, red and yellow.



    - - - Updated - - -


  3. #3
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    Looking at a wiring diagram they look like they are the correct wires, but want to be sure I can do it as far up at the speedo instead at the sensor.

  4. #4
    Yes, I'm a Moderator Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    (Top Secret)
    Posts
    24,510
    Feedback
    17 (100%)
    Speedo to read MPG?

    I had one and the TRD speedo is awful in MPH - you can barely tell what's 30 and 40.
    '97 VVTi Royal Sapphire Pearl Tiptronic BPU

  5. #5
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    Mph* lol clearly my phone is too used to the derv life...

    I don't mind the TRD speedo, im not used to anything else so I guess I can't miss something I haven't had.
    Last edited by V 1 N N Y; 14-08-19 at 23:05.

  6. #6
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    So I've cut the blue/red, yellow and red and added the converter but I'm about 10mph slower on the dash than I am on GPS, but it doesn't seem to start registering speed untill about 10mph, do I need to move the needle?

  7. #7
    Work... what work? Club Member tayr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    333
    Feedback
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by V 1 N N Y View Post
    So I've cut the blue/red, yellow and red and added the converter but I'm about 10mph slower on the dash than I am on GPS, but it doesn't seem to start registering speed untill about 10mph, do I need to move the needle?

    personally i'd get yourself a stock speedo instead

  8. #8
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    I don't mind getting a stock speedo, but is it going to solve my issue do you think?

  9. #9
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    Everyone recommends the Thor converter but apparently they don't sell them anymore? I'm using the SVA E0021 converter that came with the car, just not fitted. Could the converter be faulty?

  10. #10
    Helpful Club Member Scooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    England - Surrey
    Posts
    10,690
    Feedback
    45 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by V 1 N N Y View Post
    So I've cut the blue/red, yellow and red and added the converter but I'm about 10mph slower on the dash than I am on GPS, but it doesn't seem to start registering speed untill about 10mph, do I need to move the needle?
    I think moving the needle might have to be done.....

    http://www.mkivsupra.net/vbb/group.p...168&do=discuss
    Number 8 ...........doing my best to keep
    Number 9 ........been and gone!
    Number 10 ........on its way

  11. #11
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    Thanks, I'll give that a go!

  12. #12
    I'm a newbie Club Member V 1 N N Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Posts
    15
    Feedback
    0
    Moving the needle seemed to have solved the problem. Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •