Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: IT Experts I need your WiFi advice please

  1. #1
    Metal Wide Arch 13J Club Member Noz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England - Devon
    Posts
    7,305
    Feedback
    100 (100%)

    IT Experts I need your WiFi advice please

    Hi all,

    so a random one for you this evening. My parents own a property that has a road separating them from their garden, at the end of the garden are the stables. I'm setting up a CCTV system so my parents can see the horses.

    I'm unsure the best way to transfer signal from the stables up the garden and across the road.

    I was thinking to use a WiFi extender across the road to the small outbuilding opposite the house (it's a medium-sized road nothing too mad) and then ethernet cable down the garden. But I've found some wireless systems that might be better attaching to the house high enough, I'm just not sure really. Any advice?

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wireless-Wa...ct_top?ie=UTF8

  2. #2
    Me? Post? Never! Club Member Annabella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    England - Lancashire
    Posts
    2,156
    Feedback
    0
    Never tried one of those, but have used a lot of tplink stuff in the past and have worked fine. The theory is good, if it doesn't work then revert to the other plan using the tplink on the small outhouse. How many meters are the stables from the house? If you go the other route the maximum ethernet cable length is 100m unless boosted with a switch.
    Last edited by Annabella; 16-03-19 at 19:57. Reason: Must have had brain fade not 30m!!

  3. #3
    Dark Wizard Club Member David P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England - Northamptonshire
    Posts
    10,218
    Feedback
    198 (100%)
    Assuming you have electricity there, have another network connection installed in the stables?

  4. #4
    Me? Post? Never! Club Member Annabella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    England - Lancashire
    Posts
    2,156
    Feedback
    0
    You'd need another broadband and landline connection for that David.

  5. #5
    Dark Wizard Club Member David P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England - Northamptonshire
    Posts
    10,218
    Feedback
    198 (100%)
    That is what I meant.

    I am far from an IT Expert, but it is a solution that is guaranteed to work.

  6. #6
    I'm addicted now! Club Member bonus_2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    England - Kent
    Posts
    618
    Feedback
    20 (100%)
    If you can run a length of cat 5e/6 up there directly, you can run to a maximum of 100m before the signal will break down and it will need boosting. Couple that with a poe camera and a poe injector at your house and you will be laughing if you don't have power in the stables.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
    Single 6 Speed 644.2 Bhp @ 1.4 Bar mapped by Ryan

  7. #7
    I'm addicted now! Club Member bonus_2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    England - Kent
    Posts
    618
    Feedback
    20 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by bonus_2000 View Post
    If you can run a length of cat 5e/6 up there directly, you can run to a maximum of 100m before the signal will break down and it will need boosting. Couple that with a poe camera and a poe injector at your house and you will be laughing if you don't have power in the stables.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
    Failing that you could look at some of the ubiquiti point to point wireless stuff maybe if a direct lan connection isn't possible?

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
    Single 6 Speed 644.2 Bhp @ 1.4 Bar mapped by Ryan

  8. #8
    Me? Post? Never! Club Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    England - Shropshire
    Posts
    2,354
    Feedback
    0
    If the stables and the house are on the same mains meter than its a simple solution to use DLAN plugs. You just plug an Ethernet port off your router into a DLAN plug and then any other DLAN plugs on the same ring mains will have network access and internet through the router. I have that setup for my detached garage/up stairs home office.

    If you have separate mains meters than you need to go for a network wifi bridge. That requires a access point and transmitter terminal, one plugged into the home router and the other into a second router in the outlying buildings. Plenty for sale on eBay and loads of videos on youtube how to set these up. The only requirement is line of sight between the two units.

  9. #9
    Metal Wide Arch 13J Club Member Noz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England - Devon
    Posts
    7,305
    Feedback
    100 (100%)
    Getting my dad to measure the estimated distance today!

    Quote Originally Posted by bonus_2000 View Post
    If you can run a length of cat 5e/6 up there directly, you can run to a maximum of 100m before the signal will break down and it will need boosting. Couple that with a poe camera and a poe injector at your house and you will be laughing if you don't have power in the stables.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
    100m is pretty far. Seems a good idea to use a PoE camera that would be ideal really. Best way to jump the Wi-Fi across the road to the Ethernet cable?

  10. #10
    Metal Wide Arch 13J Club Member Noz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England - Devon
    Posts
    7,305
    Feedback
    100 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by rider View Post
    If the stables and the house are on the same mains meter than its a simple solution to use DLAN plugs. You just plug an Ethernet port off your router into a DLAN plug and then any other DLAN plugs on the same ring mains will have network access and internet through the router. I have that setup for my detached garage/up stairs home office.

    If you have separate mains meters than you need to go for a network wifi bridge. That requires a access point and transmitter terminal, one plugged into the home router and the other into a second router in the outlying buildings. Plenty for sale on eBay and loads of videos on youtube how to set these up. The only requirement is line of sight between the two units.
    I'll do some research into a DLAN plug. That sounds interesting.

  11. #11
    Metal Wide Arch 13J Club Member Noz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England - Devon
    Posts
    7,305
    Feedback
    100 (100%)
    Sadly it's on a different ring main I've just been told.

  12. #12
    Rebuild is just the Start Club Member RobUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England - Cheshire
    Posts
    3,261
    Feedback
    39 (100%)
    Iíve got WiFi working over 1.2km so you should easily be able to do what you require..... it might be worth putting up a simple diagram showing distances and heights, if you mounted a WiFi dish on the house you should be able to pick up that signal in the stable block..... what you need to consider though are the obstructions, such as trees etc.... PM me if you want

    Rob
    Cheers

    Rob

  13. #13
    Did somebody say carbon? Club Member Ric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England - South Yorkshire
    Posts
    9,369
    Feedback
    34 (100%)
    mesh is better than a repeater, theres various available. I use Linksys velop system at home and it works great.

    All depends how far it actually is though before you get into aligned dishes etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •